Day 1, Thursday, 3rd of November 2016

12:00 – 12:10
OPENING REMARKS
12:10 – 14:40
COURSES
C1 12:10 – 12:40
Developmental Dislocation of the Hip, Al. Ulici, București
C2 12:40 – 13:10
Pediatric Trauma in Emergency Unit, H. Gozar, Tg. Mureș
C3 13:10 – 13:40
Early Onset Scoliosis – diagnosis and treatment, St. Gavriliu, București
C4 13:40 – 14:10
Osteoplastic Reconstructions in Children’s Malignant Bone Tumour, Gh. Burnei, București
C5 14:10 – 14:40
Periosteal Reaction and Misdiagnosis of Bone Tumors, C. Vlad, București
14:40 – 15:00
Coffee Break
15:00 – 16:00
WORKSHOP – Software-based Ortho-SUV Frame
16:00 – 18:10

SESSION I

Moderators: Prof. Dr. Gh. Burnei, Dr. Mariana Chiru

P1 16:00– 16:10
The Importance of Orthopedic Pediatrics Evaluation in Children, Mariana Chiru, County Emercency Hospital Calarasi
P2 16:10 – 16:20
Scaphoid Fracture – a case study, Oana Grigoras, Laura Dobre, C. Vlad, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”
P3 16:20 – 16:30
Nuss Osteosyntesis in Chest Malformations Surgery in Children, N. Savga, Pediatric Surgery, Orthopedics and Anesthesiology, “Nicolae Testemiţanu” Chisinau
P4 16:30 – 16:40
Metaphyseal-Diaphyseal Osteoplasty of Posttraumatic Varus or Valgus Elbow – Pesamosca Procedure, Monica Dragoescu, Camelia Vreme, Gh. Burnei, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”
16:40 – 16:50
Discussions
P5 16:50 – 17:00
Emergency Treatment in Acute Slipped Capital Femoral Epiphysis, Alexandra Ifrim, Elena Staicu-Anghel, Patricia Iuliana Meșter, C. Ionescu, Clinic of Pediatric Surgery, Orthopedics and Traumatology Constanța
P6 17:10 – 17:20
The Development Potential of Acetabulum in Congenital Hip Dislocation Operated with Inguinal Incision – more than 5 years after surgery, M.C. Oprea, M.B. Constantinescu, Violeta Orita, Al. Ulici, Children’s Emergency Hospital, “Grigore Alexandrescu” Bucharest
P7 17:20 – 17:30
Malunion of Femoral Shaft Fractures, D. Firu, S.A. Hamei, Oana Grigoras, Gh. Burnei, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”
P8 17:30 – 17:40
Tibial Apophysis Fracture, C. Simion, Raluca Alexandra Tutunaru, Doina Vieru, Gh. Burnei, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”
P9 17:40 – 17:50
Surgical Treatment in Developmental Hip Dislocations in Children, P. Moroz, Argentina Sandrosean¹, I. Sandrosean, ¹USMF Nicolae Testemițanu, ²IMC, Chisinau
P10 17:50 – 18:00
Ankle Fractures in Children, P. Moroz, Argentina Sandrosean¹, I. Sandrosean, ¹USMF Nicolae Testemițanu, ²IMC, Chisinau
18:00 – 18:10
Discussions
18:10 – 19:00
OPEN BUFFET

Day 2, Friday, 4ht of November 2016

08:30 – 10:15

SPECIAL SESSION: DOCTORATE SCIENTIFIC REPORT

Examination Board

Prof. Dr. Gheorghe Burnei, Prof. Dr. Olivera Lupescu, Conf. Dr. Liliana Padure

P11 08:30 – 08:45
Congenital Malformations of the Torax, M.B.Șerban, A.E. Stănescu, A. Grasu, A.I. Stoica, Gh. Burnei,SUUB, Bucuresti
P12 08:45 – 09:00
Treatment of Supracondylar Humeral Fractures with Double “X” Method Using Four Kirschner Wires, Raluca-Alexandra Tutunaru PhD student, UMF Carol Davila, Bucharest
P13 09:00 – 09:15
Eradication of Late Developmental Displacement of the Hip (LDH) by Ultrasound Screening of the New-Born and Infant up to the Age of 3 Months within a National Program, having as pilot center the Arges county. N. Viorel, Marlen Petcov , A.Petrescu , V.Stan , Diana Florescu, Simona Scoroja Natalia Becheanu
P14 09:15 – 09:45
Multifactorial Gait Analysis in the Multidisciplinary Therapeutical Approach of the Gait Disorders in Children, Anca Irina Grigoriu, Gh. Burnei, Liliana Padure, National Center of Neurological Rehabilitation for Children „Dr. N. Robanescu”, Bucharest
P15 09:45 – 10:00
Congenital Hydronephrosis in Children. Technical Aspects of Laparoscopic Treatment, Anna-Maria Kadar , Bucharest
P16 10:00 – 10:15
Eradication Program for Developmental Dysplasia of the Hip in Valcea County, R Colta, Bucharest
10:15 – 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00

SESSION II

Moderators: Lecturer. Dr. Horea Gozar, Dr. Costel Vlad

P17 10:30 – 10:40
The Efficiency of National Scoliosis Screening Program for Children from Mureș County: a retrospective study, H. Gozar, Stela Niculiseanu, D. Zoltan, County’s Clinical Emergency Hospital Targu Mures
P18 10:40 – 10:50
Treatment of Progressive Scoliosis in Young Children with Growing Rod Instrumentation – a case study, Madalina Carp, Ana Maria Dulea, Al. Ulici, Children’s Emergency Hospital, “Grigore Alexandrescu” Bucharest
P19 10:50 – 11:00
Particularities of Correction in Children with Severe and Very Severe Scoliosis, N. Savga, Pediatric Surgery, Orthopedics and anesthesiology, “Nicolae Testemiţanu” Chisinau
P20 11:00 – 11:10
Diagnosis and Treatment in Thoracic Outlet Syndrome Determined by Cervical Ribs – case report, Ecaterina-Maria Japie, Denisa Maria Stefan, C. Cindea, Raluca Alexandra Tutunaru, C. Vlad, St. Gavriliu, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”
P21 11:10 – 11:20
NC Carroll Surgical Technique for Talipes Equinovarus – Literature Analysys, Adina Apetrei, Gh. Burnei, UMF Carol Davila, Bucuresti
P22 11:20 – 11:30
A Case of Parosteal Osteosarcoma – Difficulties of Diagnosis, Treatment and Postoperative Complications, Laura Dobre, I.L. Tiripa, Monica Dragoescu, C. Vlad, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”
P23 11:30 – 11:40
Sacral Ewing Sarcoma: a Surgical Challenge, Raluca Alexandra Tutunaru, S.A. Hamei, C. Vlad, St. Gavriliu Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”
P24 11:40 – 11:50
Osteochondroma of the Ilium, G. Dorobantu, Ecaterina- Maria Japie, Denisa Maria Stefan, Gh. Burnei, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”

11:50 – 12:00

Discussions

12:00 – 12:30

ARTOP General Assembly

12:30 – 13:30

OPEN BUFFET

13:30 – 15:30

SESSION III

Moderators: Dr. Stan Vasile, Dr. Liviu Muntean

P25 13:30 – 13:40

Dislocation of the Peroneal Tendons – Diagnosis and treatment, Denisa Maria Stefan, Ecaterina Maria Japie, C. Cindea, Gh. Burnei, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”

P26 13:40 – 13:50

Surgical Treatment of a 11 Years Old Patient with Madelung’s Deformity, D.C. Florea, M. Carp, D. Zaharie, Al. Ulici, Children’s Emergency Hospital “Grigore Alexandrescu” Bucharest

P27 13:50 – 14:00

Triplane Ankle Fracture, S.A. Hamei, Laura Dobre, Camelia Vreme, C. Vlad, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”

P28 14:00 – 14:10

Subtalar Arthoeresis in the Treatment of Flat foot in Children, A.G. Sterian, I. Fodor, A. Stanciu, Al. Ulici, Children’s Emergency Hospital “Grigore Alexandrescu” Bucharest

P29 14:10 – 14:20

Surgical Approach in a Case of Fibular Hemimelia, M.B. Popescu, Madalina Carp, Al. Ulici, Children’s Emergency Hospital “Grigore Alexandrescu” Bucharest

14:20 – 14:30

Discussions

P30 14:30 – 14:40

The Use of Negative Pressure Wound Therapy (NPWT) to Treat on Open Fracture of the Leg, Iulia Tevanov, D.M. Enescu, G. Sterian, Al. Ulici, Children’s Emergency Hospital „Grigore Alexandrescu” Bucharest

P31 14:40 – 14:50

Surgical Treatment of Osteochondritis Dissecans Using Mosaicplasty with Impregnated Platelet-Rich Plasma (PRP) Bone Substitute, C. Nahoi, I. Fodor, Cristina Dinu, Al. Ulici, Children’s Emergency Hospital „Grigore Alexandrescu” Bucharest

P32 14:50 – 15:00

Osteomyelitis Treatment, Evolution and Complications in an Adolescent Patient, M.B. Popescu, M.C. Oprea, Al. Ulici, Children’s Emergency Hospital “Grigore Alexandrescu” Bucharest

P33 15:00 – 15:10

The Use of Locking Nails in Treatment of Lower Limb Fractures in Adolescent Pacients, Maria Liana Ienulescu, M.B. Popescu, Iulia Tevanov, N. Hetea, A.G. Sterian, Al. Ulici, Children’s Emergency Hospital “Grigore Alexandrescu” Bucharest

P34 15:10 – 15:20

Radius Curbus – Treatment with Eight Plates, A. Onila, Gh. Burnei, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”

15:20 – 15:30

Discussions

15:30 – 15:40

Coffee Break

15:40 – 16:40

SESSION IV

Moderators: Lecturer. Dr. Al. Ulici, Dr. St. Gavriliu

P35 15:40 – 15:50

Hallux Flexum, A. Marica, Ileana Georgescu, Gh. Burnei, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”

P36 15:50 – 16:00

The Management of Open Fractures and their Complications – case report, Ana Maria Dulea, O. Serbanescu, Cristina Dinu, Al. Ulici, Children’s Emergency Hospital „Grigore Alexandrescu” Bucharest

P37 16:00 – 16:10

Transcondylar fractures of distal humerus in pediatric patients – case report, Camelia Vreme, S.A. Hamei, C. Vlad, Laura Dobre, Gh Burnei, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”

P38 16:10 – 16:20

Our Experience in Minimally Invasive Treatment in Emergency Conditions of Fractures in Children, M. Trailescu, A. Pavel, M. Soiu, H. Osakwe, C. Bota, Z. Moldovan, County Emergency Hospital Arad

P39 16:20 – 16:30

Nursemaid’s Elbow: Supination-Flexion Technique vs. Hyperpronation/ Forced Pronation. Observational clinical study, A. Herdea, Al. Ulici, Children’s Emergency Hospital „Grigore Alexandrescu” Bucharest

16:30 – 16:40

Discussions

16:40 – 17:40

SESSION V

Moderators: Prof. Dr. Gh. Burnei, Lecturer Dr. Al. Ulici

P40 16:40 – 16:50

Traumatic Hip Dislocation Associated with Fractures in Adolescents, A. Parvan, Raluca Alexandra Tutunaru, Doina Vieru, Gh. Burnei, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”

P41 16:50 – 17:00

Displaced Supracondylar Fractures of the Humerus: a Corelation Between the Pinning Techniques and the Outcome at Distance, E. Liciu, Al. Ulici, Children’s Emergency Hospital „Grigore Alexandrescu” Bucharest

P42 17:00 – 17:10

Solitary Osteochondroma Around Knee Joint – Our Recent Experience with 7 Cases, F. Filip, I. Iaz, Cristina Hrustovici, Andreea Botezan, D. Stanescu ‘Sf. Ioan cel Nou’ Emergency County Hospital, Suceava

P43 17:10 – 17:20

Surgical Treatment of Ankle Fractures in Children: an 18-months Retrospective Study, F. Filip, Cristina Hrustovici, I. Iaz, R. Bandac, M. Macovei, D. Stanescu, County Emergency Hospital „Sf. Ioan cel Nou” Suceava

17:20 – 17:30

Coccigodinia, Doina Vieru, Raluca Alexandra Tutunaru, C. Simion, Gh. Burnei, Children’s Emergency Hospital “MS Curie”

P44 17:30 – 17:40

Long Bones Lengthening on Elastic Nails – Radiological and Healing Index, CM Cindea, Ecaterina-Maria jaoie, Maria-Denisa Stefan, Gh. Burnei

P45 17:40 – 17:50

Posttraumatic Osteitis in Children, I. Nepoliuc, G. Rusanovschi, Municipal Clinical Hospital „V. Ignatenco” Chisinau

17:50 – 18:00

Discussions

18:00 – 19:00

OPEN BUFFET