EPOS Course Programme

DAY 1

Time

Subject

Lecturer

08:30-08:40
08:40-09:00
09:00:-9:20
09:20-09:40
09:40-10:20
10:20-10:30
Opening & Course Overview
The Uniqueness of fractures in Children
The Orthopedic Treatment in Multitrauma
Forearm Fractures
Elbow Fractures
Midfhaft &Proxinal Humerus fractures
M. Yazici, E. Bar-On
M. Yazici
E. Bar-On
E. Bar-On
I. Sanpera
H. Omeroglu
10:30-11:00 Interactive Case Discussions – Upper Limb Trauma
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-11:40
11:40-12:00
12:00-12:20
12:20-12:45
Femur Fractures
Knee Injuries
Tibia & Ankle Fractures
Spine Injuries
I. Sanpera
M. Ramachandran
E. Bar-On
M. Yazici
12:45-13:15 Interactive Case Discussions – Lower Limb & Spine Trauma
13:15-14:15 Lunch Break
14:15-14:45
14:45-15:15
15:15-15:45
15:45-16:15
DDH – Early Diagnosis & Treatment
DDH – Residual Dysplasia & Adolescent Hip Problems
LCPD
SCFE
I. Sanpera
M. Ramachandran
M. Yazici
M. Ramachandran
16:15-16:45 Interactive Case Discussions – Hip
16:45-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-17:40 Limb Deformities – Analysis & Treatment E. Bar-On
17:40-18:00 Interactive Case Discussions – Limb Deformity
18:00-18:10 Day Summary, Questions & Feedback
19:30 Gala Dinner for all participants.

DAY 2

Time

Subject

Lecturer

08:00-08:30 Common Problems in Office Pediatric Orthopedics D. Anticevic
08:30-09:00 Foot – TEV M. Ramachandran
09:00-09:30 Foot – Planus, Tarsal Coalition, Neuromuscular Deformities D. Anticevic
09:30-09:50 Interactive Case Discussions – Foot  
09:50-10:10 Coffee Break  
10:10-10:40 Upper Limb Problems I. Sanpera
10:40-11:30 CP – Evaluation & Treatment H. Omeroglu
11:30-12:00 Myelomeningocele, SMA, Muscle Disease H. Omeroglu
12:00-12:30 Spinal Deformity M. Yazici
12:30-13:00 Interactive Case Discussions – UL, Neuromuscular & Spine  
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break  
14:00-14:20 Skeletal Dysplasias D. Anticevic
14:20-14:50 Bone and Joint Infections H. Omeroglu
14:50-15:20 Skeletal Tumors D. Anticevic
15:20-16:00 Interactive Case Discussions – Infections, Tumors  
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break  
16:20-17:00 Participants’ Problem Case Discussions  
17:00-17:20 Future Trends in Pediatric Orthopedics M. Yazici
17:20-17:30 Course Summary & Feedback E. Bar-On